Sunday, July 18, 2021

Calamus Sweet Myrtle Essential Oil Single

 Calamus Sweet Myrtle Essential Oil Single

Common Names: Calamus, Sweet Myrtle, Sweet Calamus

Botanical Name: Acorus calamus

Origin: Nepal

Part: Root

Method: Steam Distilled

Class: 

Color:

Description: A very fragrant rhizome with a spicy, clove-like aroma historically used in perfumery and as a culinary spice similar to ginger.   Calamus oil's main constituents are alpha and beta asarone.  Beta-asarone is now considered a possible carcinogen so caution and moderation should be considered with this historical oil.

Historical Uses:  Calamus has a long history of use in many ancient cultures like China, Egypt, Greece and Native American, for a variety of medicinal and perfumery applications.   Also mentioned in some translations of the Bible.

No comments:

Post a Comment