Sunday, July 18, 2021

Anise Star Essential Oil Single

Anise Star Essential Oil Single

Common Names: Star Anise

Botanical Name: Illicium verum

Origin: China        

Part: Fruit

Method: Steam Diffused

Class: Phenolic Ether

Color:

Description:  A sweet, spicy, warm aroma, Anise is sometimes described as having an herby licorice like aroma.  Anise is used as part of some licorice flavorings, but should not be confused with the actual licorice root.  A native fruit of Southeastern Asian tree.  

Historical Uses:

No comments:

Post a Comment