Sunday, July 18, 2021

Camphor Essential Oil Single

Camphor Essential Oil Single

Common Names: Camphor, White Camphor

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora

Origin: China

Part: Wood/Bark

Method: Steam Distilled

Class: Oxide

Color:

Description: This oil possesses a penetrating medicinal clean smell that serves to open the breathing passages quickly.  The smell is often associated with chest rub remedies and the aroma from traditional methods of insect prevention in stored linens and closed up spaces.  White camphor is rectified for safety, as opposed to "brown" or "yellow" camphor which is a crude form and can be toxic. 

Historical Uses:  Camphor has historically been used as a strong penetrating aroma in remedies for aiding in recovery of respiratory ailments. 

No comments:

Post a Comment