Bergamot Essential Oil Single
Common Names: Bergamot
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium bergamia reggio rutaceae
Origin: Italy, predominately in the Reggio de Calabria province.
Part: Peel. Extracted from the fruit of the Bergamot tree.
Method: Cold Pressed or Expressed
Class: Monoterpene Ester
Attributes: Bergamot oil has a sweet, citrus, fresh aroma due to the natural constituents linalyl acetate, linalool, and small amounts of methylanthranilate.
Body Systems Influenced:
Traditional Application Methods: Many aromatherapists add Bergamot oil to massage blends and skin care products due to the belief that Bergamot can help rejuvenate skin and have both uplifting and calming effects.
Common Uses: Bergamot is well known for its use in the perfume and food industries.Historical Medicinal Uses:
Description: This bergamot has the Furocoumarin removed (FCF)